Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This page outlines the general Data Protection and Privacy Policy which applies to Port of Waterford.

Port of Waterford (“the company”) is committed to protecting your privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended from time to time) and EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Company Data Protection Policy

The Port of Waterford Data Protection Policy is available here. The company reserves the right to change this Data Protection Policy from time to time at it’s discretion. When we do, we will also revise the date at the bottom of the document. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.


Privacy

Security of Customer Data

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction.

For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, located in controlled facilities. Despite Port of Waterford implementing best practice security processes and technology, it is not possible to guarantee complete information security, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Port of Waterford will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

What information does Port of Waterford have about me and why is this needed?

In order for us to provide you with an effective service it is necessary for us to collect and use data relating to you. This data is mainly used to manage your customer account. In addition, data relating to you may be used for Port of Waterford’s own business purposes which can include credit checking and market research.

We may keep your data for a reasonable period after you cease to become a customer of ours but we will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or required by law.

Does Port of Waterford share my information with others?

We may disclose your customer contact data to our business partners who work with us in order to develop new services at Port of Waterford. Such partners are permitted to use your data only as instructed by us. They are also required to keep your data safe and secure.

From time to time, you may speak to employees of Port of Waterford (or agents acting on our behalf) by telephone. We will treat the recorded information as confidential and it will only be used for business enhancement or retention purposes or any other purposes mentioned in this notice.

Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user’s computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies can store information about users, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the special areas on our site.

Port of Waterford uses cookies for the purpose of storing and retrieving session information in our on-line systems, storing user preferences and for analysing traffic on our site. Third party cookies are used to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns. No Customer Data or Sensitive Data is stored in these cookies. The data collected using these cookies does not identify individual users.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. Port of Waterford uses Google Analytics to track anonymized usage statistics for the site. This data is used to analyse how frequently people visit the site, how the website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall view of website use, and is never identified individually or personally. These cookies are only used to identify ways to improve the website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

For more information about Google Analytics, and the cookies it sets, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

Enabling/Disabling Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of some parts of this website.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other sites. Such other sites may also make use of their own cookies. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other sites before using such sites or providing personal information about yourself to such third parties, as we cannot control or be responsible for their privacy practices. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Email

If you choose to contact Port of Waterford via email, your details will be used only for the purposes for which you intended. When your email has been actioned, the original message will be retained by Port of Waterford for a reasonable period of time.

Note: Email is a not fully secure method of communication. If there are details which for any reason you do not wish to send via email, you should contact Port of Waterford by post or telephone. Contact details may be found on the Contact Us page.

Right of Access to your personal information

Within Port of Waterford, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) has responsibility for the co-ordination of Data Protection activities. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data. See our Data Protection Policy which contains details about how to carry out a Data Access Request procedure.

If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to Data Protection Officer at the address below.

Data Protection Officer,

Port of Waterford,

3rd Floor Marine Point,

Belview Port,

Waterford X91 V0XW

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.

Queries and clarifications should be directed to the Port of Waterford Data Protection Officer

Telephone: 051-874907

Or email dpo@portofwaterford.com

This document will be reviewed regularly and updated as appropriate in line with any legislative or other relevant development.

Additional information is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at: http://www.dataprotection.ie